District Solo and Ensemble 2018- March 3rd, West HS

State Solo and Ensemble: April 28th- UW Milwaukee (all events earning a 1* participate)

 

Congrats to all performers! Congratulations to all of our state qualifiers. We had some splendid results. Below are a list of Tosa West Events:

 

Class A

1*- Jazz Ensemble: Ethan Boekenhauer, Simon Robb, CJ Sumner-Gehrig, Katie Herring, Natasha Forrest, Justin Schmidt, Olivia Lefevre, Andrew Mueller, Dylan Bravata, Ben Skrade, Courtnee Smith, Nathan Sutter, Bruno Pease, Cristine Jiang, Jordan Blitz, Adam Justin, Ellie Strand, Michael Blissitt, Sam Kniffin, Caleb Vollmer, Dan VanZeeland, Sofia Cabellero

1*- Brass Ensemble: Nathan Sutter, Jordan Blitz, Cristine Jiang, Bruno Pease, Adam Justin, Weston Davies, Ellie Strand, Michael Baumler, Emily Pieper, Derrick Bittner, Jordan Morrissey, Bailey Malone, Olivia Lefevre, Courtnee Smith, Dylan Bravata, Ben Skrade, Kate O’Donnell, Jonathan Forrest, Derek Przesmicki, Andrew Mueller, Calvin Lisser, Grace Yanny, Ben Blitz, CJ Sumner-Gehrig, Izzy Strand, Angie Rueda

1*- Percussion Ensemble: Caroline Weickardt, Josh Riebe, Jordan Scharf, Michael Blissitt, Mason Boeckeler, Tyshawn Harris, Sam Kniffin, Jason Flynn, Sofia Caballero, Levar Lofton

1*- Saxophone Choir: Ethan Boekenhauer, Simon Robb, Maria Poehls, Becky Mitchell, CJ Sumner-Gehrig, Amanda Eve

1*- Clarinet Choir: Camille Kostick, Meghan Schmidt, Katie Herring, Tony Ries, CJ Sumner-Gehrig, Hunter Sutter, Madi Gruenwald

1*- Woodwind Quintet: Joey Wehrley, Amy Carlson, Maria Poehls, Camille Kostick, Derrick Bittner

1*- Woodwind 1: Amy Carlson, Annika Strand, Claudia Strand, Katelin Hermanson, Camille Kostick, Katie Herring, Tony Ries, Ethan Boekenhauer, Simon Robb, Becky Mitchell, Freddie Marin-Cano, Joey Wehrley, Nathan Sutter, Madi Gruenwald, Maria Poehls

1*- Tuba Quartet- Andrew Mueller, Calvin Lisser, Grace Yanny, CJ Sumner-Gehrig

1*- Marimba Solo- Caroline Weickardt

1*- Tenor Sax Solo- CJ Sumner-Gehrig

1*- Bassoon Solo- Joey Wehrley

1*- Flute Solo- Olivia Lefevre

1*-Clarinet Solo- Katie Herring

1*- Alto Sax Solo- Ethan Boekenhauer

1*- Clarinet Solo- Meghan Schmidt

1*- Euphonium Solo- Clavin Lisser

1*- Alto Sax Solo- Katie Herring

1*- Tuba Solo- Ben Blitz

1*- Euphonium Solo- Andrew Mueller

1*- Tuba Solo- Grace Yanny

1*-Trombone Solo- Olivia Lefevre

1- Trumpet Solo- Jordan Blitz

1- Flute Solo- Logan Weingarten

1- Timpani Solo- Jason Flynn

2- Tuba Solo- CJ Sumner-Gehrig

C/O- Trombone Ensemble- Olivia Lefevre, Andrew Mueller, Courntee Smith, Dylan Bravata, Ben Skrade

Class B

1- Flute/Saxophone Duet- Natasha Forrest, Madison Liebenthal

1- Brass Quartet- Adam Justin, Weston Davies, Ellie Strand, Dylan Bravata

2- Woodwind 2: Rachel Simons, Madison Liebenthal, Hunter Bouverette, Logan Weingarten, Jenna Lecher, Bailey Krimmer, Dylan Hayden, Carson Kirtley, Julian Mayerstein, David Suson, Rachel Eckes, Sofia Bratley, Joe Byrne, Alexis Soderberg, Grace Lessila, Logan Molter, Abby Walsh, Shannon Burns, Natasha Forrest, Colton Schroeder, Ian Finnegan, Thomas Simons, CJ Sumner-Gehrig, Sofia Caballero

2- Clarinet Solo- Carson Kirtley

2- Trumpet Solo- Ellie Strand

2- Trumpet Solo- Michael Baumler

2- Mallet Solo- Mark Singletary

3- Alto Sax Solo- Joe Byrne

Class C

3- Mallet Solo- Henry Frey